top of page

Data Prodection

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and activities including our suisseco.com website. In particular, we provide information as to why, how and where we process which personal data. We also provide information about the rights of people whose data we process.

 

Further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation may apply to individual or additional activities.

 

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

 

Remy Gastrich

SuisseCo GmbH

Färberstrasse 31

8008 Zurich

info@suisseco.com

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

We have the following data protection officers as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities for data protection inquiries:

 

Remy Gastrich

SuisseCo GmbH

Färberstrasse 31

8008 Zurich

info@suisseco.com

 

2. Terms and legal bases

 

2.1 terms

 

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

 

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular storing, disclosing, procuring, collecting, deleting, saving, changing, destroying and using personal data.

 

2.2 Rightbasics

 

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal law on data protection (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Bun of the law on data protection (VDSG).

 

3. Nature, Scope and Purpose

We process the personal data that is required to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such personal data can in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data.

 

We process personal data for as long as is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted.

 

We can have personal data processed by third parties. We can process personal data together with third parties or transfer them to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection with such third parties.

 

We only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless processing is permitted for other legal reasons. Processing without consent may be permissible, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

 

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us - for example by post, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We can store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other people, the transmitting people are obliged to ensure data protection for these people and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.

 

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect in the performance of our activities and activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

 

4. Applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is necessary to assess their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The required personal data result in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process the personal data that applicants voluntarily provide or publish, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents as well as online profiles.

 

We use third-party services to post jobs via e-recruitment and to enable and manage job applications.

 

5. Personal data abroad

In principle, we process personal data in Switzerland. However, we can also disclose or export personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process them there or have them processed.

 

We can store personal data in everyone States and Territories on Earth as well as elsewhere in the universe announce, if the law there according to the assessment of the federal data protection and public information officer (FDPIC) or according to decision of the Swiss Federal Council ensure adequate data protection.

 

We can disclose personal data in countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that suitable data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, for example through appropriate contractual agreements, on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other suitable guarantees. In exceptional cases, we can export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the person concerned or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide affected persons with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of guarantees.

 

6. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons about whom we process personal data have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

 

Affected persons about whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

7. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk in question. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

 

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated to HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

 

Our digital communication is subject - like basically all digital communication - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

 

8. Use of the Website

 

8.1 Cookies

 

We may use cookies. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies.

 

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize a browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

 

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated or deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies, at least to the extent that this is necessary.

 

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is required for numerous services AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAd Choices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

 

8.2 Server Log Files

 

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

 

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

8.3 Tracking pixels

 

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

 

9. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our activities and activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland.

 

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, for example, the right to information.

 

10 Third Party Services

We use services from specialized third parties in order to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a durable, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed features and content on our website. With such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

 

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can process data in connection with our activities in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised manner. It is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

 

In particular, we use:

 

 

10.1 Digital Infrastructure

 

We use the services of specialized third parties in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required in connection with our activities and activities. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

 

In particular, we use:

 

 

 

10.2 Automation and Integration of Apps and Services

 

We use specialized platforms to integrate and connect existing third party apps and services. We can also use such “no-code” platforms to automate processes and activities with third-party apps and services.

 

10.3 Maps

 

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

 

In particular, we use:

 

 

10.4 Documents

 

We use third-party services to embed documents on our website. Such documents can include, for example, forms, PDF files, presentations, spreadsheets, and text documents. We can use it not only to view, but also to edit or comment on such documents.

 

11. Success and range measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and activities as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. However, we can also try out and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and range measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offer.

 

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be saved. IP addresses are generally shortened ("IP masking") in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and thus improve the data protection of the users.

 

When using services and programs for success and range measurement, cookies can be used and user profiles can be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymised. We do not use user profiles to identify individual users. Individual third-party services with which users are registered can assign the use of our online offer to the user account or user profile for the respective service.

 

In particular, we use:

 

 

12. Final Provisions

We created this privacy policy with the Privacy Generator from data protection partner created.

 

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

bottom of page